Info Rome

ABOUT ROME

Useful phone numbers

Police 113

Police 112

Firefighters 115

Policemen 0667691

Guardia di Finanza 117

064686 Police Headquarters

Lost property on buses and trams 06 5816040

Shopping hours

Hours are generally from 10 to 20. In the center of almost all pm. Sundays are almost always open at least all the morning.

Voltage electric current

220V

Currency

Public Transport

TICKETS METREBUS ROME

BIT (€ 1.50) 100 minutes from the first validation.

BIG (€ 6.00) until 24.00 on the day of validation and for an unlimited number of trips.

BTI (€ 16.50) valid for 3 days from the date of the first stamping, or until 24:00 on the third day including that of stamping, and for an unlimited number of trips.

CIS (€ 24.00) valid for 7 days from the date of the first stamping, or until 24:00 on the seventh day including that of stamping, and for an unlimited number of trips.

BIRG valid until 24:00 on the day of stamping and for unlimited travel in select areas at the time of purchase of the security.

BTR valid for 3 days from the first validation, or until 24:00 on the third day including that of stamping, and for unlimited travel in select areas at the time of purchase of the security.

CIRS is valid for 7 days from the date of the first stamping, or until 24:00 on the 7th day of stamping including, for unlimited travel in select areas at the time of purchase of the security.

Start means of surface and underground services: from 5am to midnight (always check to be sure).

For more information visit: www.atac.roma.it

TAXI

Taxis are hard to stop in the street.

For the most part must be booked by phone.

Two of the most popular lines are: radiotaxi 063570 and

Samarkand 065551

Initial charge on weekdays (6:00 – 22:00)

€ 3.00

Initial charge on public holidays (6:00 – 22:00)

€ 4.50

Initial charge night (hours 22:00 to 6:00) € 6.50

Theft of debit and credit cards

ATM: tel. 800822056

American Express: tel. 0672282

Diner’s Club: tel. 800864064

Cartasì (Visa Mastercard): tel. 800151616

Cariplo Paper Money (Mastercard Visa): tel. 800825099

Bank Americard (Visa Mastercard): tel. 800821001

 

Official tourist site of Rome

www.turismoroma.it